Order of Precedence

ORDER OF PRECEDENCE

(With dates of presentation of Credentials)

 

AMBASSADORS AND HIGH COMMISSIONERS0

 

 

 

Holy See

H.E. MSGR ALESSANDRO D’ERRICO

Apostolic Nuncio

 

12th October, 2017

Republic of San Marino

H.E. MARIA ALESSANDRA ALBERTINI

Ambassador

 

22nd June, 2000

Republic of Guinea

H.E. ABDEL AZIZ SOUMAH

Ambassador

 

24th February, 2005

Republic of Sierra Leone

 

H.E. ALHAJJ ABUBAKARR JALLOH

High Commissioner

 

20th January, 2011

Republic of Mali

 

H.E. AMADOU TOURE

Ambassador

 

17th February, 2011

Republic of Botswana

 

H.E. ROY WARREN BLACKBEARD

High Commissioner

 

19th May, 2011

 

Ukraine

 

H.E. YEVHEN PERELYGIN

Ambassador

 

5th December, 2013

State of Qatar

 

H.E. ALI SAAD A. AL-KHARJI

Ambassador

 

10th January,2014

Republic of Estonia

 

H.E. CELIA KUNINGAS-SAAGPAKK

Ambassador

 

13th November,2014

 

Republic of Namibia

H.E. STEVE VEMUNAVI KATJIUANJO

High Commissioner

 

4th December, 2014

Russian Federation

 

H.E. VLADIMIR MALYGIN

Ambassador

 

5th February, 2015

Republic of the Philippines

H.E. DOMINGO P NOLASCO

Ambassador

 

8th July, 2015

The Sultanate of Oman

H.E. AHMED BIN SALIM BIN MOHAMED BAOMAR

Ambassador

 

14th October, 2015

Slovak Republic

 

H.E. JAN ŠOTH

Ambassador

 

14th October, 2015

Republic of Malawi

 

H.E. KENA MPHONDA

High Commissioner

 

22nd October, 2015

Czech Republic

H.E. HANA HUBÁČKOVÁ

Ambassador

 

5th November, 2015

People’s Republic of Bangladesh

H.E. MD JASHIM UDDIN

High Commissioner

 

5th November, 2015

Republic of Costa Rica

H.E. MARCO VINICIO VARGAS PEREIRA

Ambassador

 

25th February, 2016

Republic of Togo

H.E. CALIXTE BATOSSIE MADJOULBA

Ambassador

 

10th March, 2016

 

Burkina Faso

H.E. ABRAHAM TRAORE

Ambassador

 

19th May, 2016

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

 

H.E. AWWAD KHALED EID ALSERHAN

Ambassador

 

19th May, 2016

Republic of Iraq

H.E. AHMAD BAMARNI

Ambassador

 

1st September, 2016

The Kingdom of Sweden

H.E. CECILIA BJORNER

Ambassador

 

19th October, 2016

Republic of Azerbaijan

H.E. MAMMAD AHMADZADA

Ambassador

 

19th October, 2016

Republic of Belarus

H.E. ALEKSANDR GURYANOV

Ambassador

 

19th October, 2016

State of Israel

 

H.E. EYAL SELA

Ambassador

 

19th October, 2016

Republic of Peru

H.E. MARIA ELVIRA VELASQUEZ RIVAS-PLATA

Ambassador

 

22nd November, 2016

Romania

H.E. GEORGE GABRIEL BOLOGAN

Ambassador

 

31st January, 2017

Sovereign Military Hospitaller

Order of St John of Jerusalem, of Rhodes and of Malta

 

H.E. AUGUSTO RUFFO DI CALABRIA

Ambassador

 

16th February, 2017

Republic of Ivory Coast

 

H.E. JANINE TAGLIANTE-SARACINO

Ambassador

 

16th February, 2017

Albania

H.E. ANILA BITRI LANI

Ambassador

 

16th February, 2017

Republic of Cape Verde

 

H.E. MANUEL AUGUSTO LIMA AMANTE DA ROSA

Ambassador

 

23rd March, 2017

Mongolia

 

H.E. TSERENDORJ JAMBALDORJ

Ambassador

 

23rd March, 2017

Republic of Kazakhstan

 

H.E. SERGEY NURTAYEV

Ambassador

 

23rd March, 2017

Republic of Kosovo

H.E. ALMA LAMA

Ambassador

 

11th April, 2017

Republic of Indonesia

H.E. ESTI ANDAYANI

Ambassador

 

21st June, 2017

Laos People’s Democratic Republic

H.E. KHAM-INH KHITCHADETH

Ambassador

 

12th October, 2017

The Kingdom of Norway

H.E. MARGIT F TVEITEN

Ambassador

 

16th November, 2017

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

H.E. PAUL DÜHR

Ambassador

 

16th November, 2017

Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

H.E. ZENEBU TADESSE WOLDETSADIK

Ambassador

 

5th December, 2017

Canada

H.E. ALEXANDRA BUGAILISKIS

High Commissioner

 

5th December, 2017

Republic of Croatia

H.E. JASEN MESIĆ

Ambassador

 

5th December, 2017

Arab Republic of Egypt

H.E. NADA DRAZ

Ambassador

 

25th January, 2018

Republic of India

H.E. RAJESH VAISHNAW

High Commissioner

 

25th January, 2018

The Kingdom of Belgium

 

H.E. FRANK CARRUET

Ambassador

 

22nd February, 2018

Republic of Lithuania

H.E. IČARDAS ŠLEPAVIČIUS

Ambassador

 

22nd February, 2018

Hungary

H.E. ÁDÁM ZOLTÁN KOVÁCS

Ambassador

 

22nd February, 2018

Republic of Yemen

H.E. HASAN MOHAMED AL HERED

Ambassador

 

13th March, 2018

United Republic of Tanzania

H.E. GEORGE KAHEMA MADAFA

High Commissioner

 

10th April, 2018

The Principality of Monaco

H.E. ROBERT FILLON

Ambassador

 

10th April, 2018

Republic of Serbia

H.E. GORAN ALEKSIĆ

Ambassador

 

10th April, 2018

Nepal

H.E. DURGA BAHADUR SUBEDI

Ambassador

 

17th May, 2018

Montenegro

H.E. DR SANJA VLAHOVIC

Ambassador

 

17th May, 2018

Republic of Uganda

H.E. ELIZABETH PAULA NAPEYOK

High Commissioner

 

17th May, 2018

Republic of Panama

H.E. ANA MARIA DE LEÓN DE ALBA

Ambassador

 

17th May, 2018

The Kingdom of Spain

H.E. MARIA CONSUELO FEMENÍA GUARDIOLA

Ambassador

 

14th June, 2018

Republic of Cuba

H.E. JOSE CARLOS RODRIGUEZ RUIZ

Ambassador

 

14th June, 2018

Republic of Guatemala

H.E. M ALFREDO VÁSQUEZ RIVERA

Ambassador

 

14th June, 2018

Republic of Lebanon

H.E. MIRA DAHER

Ambassador

 

14th June, 2018

The Kingdom of the Netherlands

H.E. FREDERIK LAMMERT KEURHORST

Ambassador

 

11th September, 2018

Ireland

H.E. PATRICK DUFFY

Ambassador

 

11th September, 2018

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

HRH FAISAL BIN SATTAM BIN ABDULAZIZ AL SAUD

Ambassador

 

11th September, 2018

Republic of Ecuador

H.E. JOSÉ LUIS ÁLVAREZ PALACIO

Ambassador

 

11th September, 2018

French Republic

H.E. BRIGITTE CURMI

Ambassador

 

17th October, 2018

Federal Republic of Germany

H.E. WALTER HAßMANN

Ambassador

 

17th October, 2018

Republic of Austria

H.E. ANDREAS STADLER

Ambassador

 

17th October, 2018

Islamic Republic of Mauritania

H.E. HAMED SIDI MOHAMED

Ambassador

 

17th October, 2018

State of Libya

H.E. SAADUN SUAYEH

Ambassador

 

22nd November, 2018

Republic of Zambia

H.E. JOSEPH KATEMA

High Commissioner

 

22nd November, 2018

Republic of Turkey

H.E. KEREM AHMET KIRATLI

Ambassador

 

4th December, 2018

Swiss Confederation

H.E. RITA ADAM

Ambassador

 

4th December, 2018

Republic of Seychelles

H.E. DERICK ALLY

High Commissioner

 

4th December, 2018

Islamic Republic of Iran

H.E. HAMAD REZA BAYAT

Ambassador

 

28th February, 2019

Islamic Republic of Pakistan

H.E. MUHAMMAD HASSAN

High Commissioner

 

28th February, 2019

Republic of Latvia

H.E. SOLVITA ĀBOLTIŅA

Ambassador

 

28th February, 2019

New Zealand

H.E. NIGEL FYFE

High Commissioner

 

28th February, 2019

Hellenic Republic

H.E. DIMITRIOS G TSOUNGAS

Ambassador

 

14th March, 2019

State of Palestine

H.E. FADI G H HANANIA

Ambassador

 

14th March, 2019

Georgia

H.E. KONSTANTINE SURGULADZE

Ambassador

 

14th March, 2019

Republic of Portugal

H.E. PEDRO NUNO DE ABREU E MELO BÁRTOLO

Ambassador

 

14th March, 2019

Socialist Republic of Viet Nam

H.E. NGUYEN THU BICH HUE

Ambassador

 

23rd May, 2019

Commonwealth of the Bahamas

H.E. ELLISON EDROY GREENSLADE

High Commissioner

 

23rd May, 2019

Republic of Cyprus

H.E. MINAS A HADJIMICHAEL

High Commissioner

 

23rd May, 2019

Republic of Bulgaria

H.E. TODOR HRISTOV STOYANOV

Ambassador

 

20th June, 2019

Republic of Chile

H.E. SERGIO ROMERO

Ambassador

 

20th June, 2019

State of Kuwait

H.E. FAISAL G M ALMUTAIRI

Ambassador

 

19th September, 2019

The Kingdom of Bahrain

H.E. EBRAHIM MAHMOOD AHMED ABDULLA

Ambassador

 

19th September, 2019

Republic of Finland

H.E. PIA RANTALA-ENGBERG

Ambassador

 

19th September, 2019

Republic of Colombia

H.E. GLORIA ISABEL RAMÍREZ RÍOS

Ambassador

 

31st October, 2019

Malaysia

H.E. WESTMORELAND EDWARD PALON

Ambassador

 

31st October, 2019

Republic of Slovenia

H.E. TOMAŽ KUNSTELJ

Ambassador

 

21st November, 2019

Republic of The Gambia

H.E. HABIB SAIHOU DRAMMEH

High Commissioner

 

21st November, 2019

Republic of Benin

H.E. EVELYNE TOGBE-OLORY

Ambassador

 

5th December, 2019

Bosnia and Herzegovina

H.E. SLAVKO MATANOVIĆ

Ambassador

 

5th December, 2019

Republic of Korea

H.E. KWON HEE-SEOG

Ambassador

 

30th January, 2020

Federative Republic of Brazil

H.E. HÉLIO RAMOS

Ambassador

 

30th January, 2020

United Arab Emirates

H.E. RASHID MOHAMMED JUMA ALMANSOURI

Ambassador

 

30th January, 2020

Republic of Poland

H.E. TOMASZ CZYSZEK

Ambassador

 

27th February, 2020

United Mexican States

H.E. CARLOS GARCIA DE ALBA

Ambassador

 

27th February, 2020

Republic of Namibia

H.E. LINDA SCOTT

High Commissioner

 

27th February, 2020

The Commonwealth of Australia

H.E. JENNIFER CARTMILL

High Commissioner

 

23rd July, 2020

Republic of Mozambique

H.E. CESAR FRANCISCO DE GOUVEIA JUNIOR

High Commissioner

 

23rd July, 2020

Japan

H.E. OE HIROSHI

Ambassador

 

23rd July, 2020

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

 

H.E. KATHERINE GEORGINA LOUISE WARD

High Commissioner

 

22nd October, 2020

Kingdom of Denmark

H.E. ANDERS CARSTEN DAMSGAARD

Ambassador

 

22nd October, 2020

Republic of Tunisia

H.E. YASSINE EL OUED

Ambassador

 

19th November, 2020

Republic of Rwanda

H.E. YAMINA KARITANYI

High Commissioner

 

19th November, 2020

 

Address
Ministry for Foreign and European Affairs
Palazzo Parisio
Merchants Street
Valletta, VLT 1171
Malta
18, Zachary Street
Valletta
Malta
331, Allied House
St. Paul Street,
Valletta, VLT 1211
Malta
172, Melita Street
Valletta
Malta

Telephone
2124 2191
2124 2191

Fax
2123 6604
2123 6604

Email
Address
Parliamentary Secretary for EU Funds
33, House of Catalunya,
Marsamxett Road,
Valletta, VLT 1850
Malta

Telephone
+356 2295 7500

Email

Website